What to consider in a Visitor Visa Application?
Posted on - May 10, 2016

By Catherine Sas, Q.C.

Catherine Sas Q.C.

I am often contacted by people who have had a visitor visa application for a friend or family member refused and they want to know what information is required in order for an application to succeed. In considering a visitor visa application, an officer will want to know the reasons for the visit, how long the person will stay, what their ties are to their home country, their financial circumstances as well as for the host and such other factors that are likely to demonstrate that they will depart Canada. It is important to remember that a visitor visa is for a temporary stay in Canada and the officer will want to be assured that the person will leave Canada at the end of the stay.

You will need to explain the reason for the visit. Personal relationships can be very tricky as they tend to suggest a permanent relationship which does not support a temporary visit. It is imperative to be truthful in any immigration application, but how you describe your circumstances can facilitate obtaining a visa. It is important to understand that there is presumption that a person will be staying permanently in Canada so the information that is provided must confirm that a visit is temporary in nature and that the visitor will leave. Factors to consider are the proposed length of stay. A long term visit requires greater evidence of financial ability of both the visitor and the host.

How do you provide the reasons for the visit? People often ask me if I can provide a “Letter of Invitation” or a “Statutory Declaration” to support a visitor visa application. There is no magic formula or document that guarantees success or a greater likelihood of success. Often a simple letter – both from the prospective visitor and the Canadian host – will suffice. You also need to provide evidence such as employment to return to, family ties in the country of residence, property ownership, bank accounts, previous travel to other foreign countries, as well as how long they plan to stay in Canada.

Obtaining a visa is not always easy. An applicant needs to have a reasonable and logical reason for their visit, provide proof of adequate financial resources for the duration of their stay and have clear evidence that demonstrates their strong connection to their home country such that it is more likely than not that they will return at the end of the visit. The application forms and personal identification alone are generally not enough to support a successful visitor visa application. Providing clear, readable and, if necessary, translated documentation in support of a visitor visa application greatly increases the chances of success.


Catherine Sas, Q.C. is a Vancouver immigration lawyer at Sas & Ing Immigration Law Centre in Vancouver, BC Canada. Catherine has been practicing law for over 25 years, and has been voted Vancouver’s Best Immigration Lawyer by the Georgia Straight newspaper for 6 consecutive years.

To learn more about immigrating to Canada, becoming a permanent Canadian resident or bringing your family to Canada, email Catherine Sas or call her at 1-604-689-5444.

Share this article:

Related Topics: , , , ,

Related Posts

What exactly is a “Business Visitor”? One of the greyest areas of immigration law is the concept of the business visitor. The business visitor is not coming for tourism nor are they necessarily a worker performing services in Canada. A business visitor is simply a visitor who is temporarily c...
Caution is an Employer’s Best Friend Canada has experienced ongoing labour shortages for many years causing more employers to hire foreign workers to meet their business needs. The growth of Canada's foreign worker program has led to the introduction, in recent years, of strict compliance m...
A Cautious Start to the New BC PNP Skills Immigration Intake System In January 2016 the BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) announced its new immigration application processing system known as the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS). In its first quarter of operations, the BC PNP conducted two rounds of invi...
Express Entry 2015 Update: The First Year in Review This past month heralded the release of the Express Entry Year-End Report for 2015. After being introduced in January of 2015, the department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) provided its findings for the first year of operation of t...
Immigration levels stay the course but workers to be sped up! Last week was full of announcements on the Immigration front for the Liberal government. On Monday, October 31, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Minister John McCallum, tabled his annual report to Parliament setting immigration levels f...