Posted on - Nov 21, 2018

By Catherine Sas Q.C.

Catherine Sas Q.C.

Since the introduction of Canada’s Express Entry selection system for skilled workers immigrating to Canada, it is necessary for a prospective applicant to register an online profile including such information as their ECA, an approved language test such as a CELPIP, IELTS or TEF, which sets out your CLB scores, and a reference letter from your previous employers confirming your work experience in accordance with the NOC code for your job description. Based upon this information you will receive a CRS score and if your score is high enough you will receive an ITA for permanent residence to Canada.

If you are perplexed by the above “alphabet soup” of a description for Canada’s Express Entry system of immigration to Canada, then you are not alone. As Vancouver immigration lawyers we have witnessed how Express Entry (introduced on January 1, 2015) has completely transformed the way that individuals can become permanent residents. In order to navigate this new system, you need to become familiar with the terminology.

The starting point for submitting an Express Entry profile is to have three things: confirmation of your foreign education, an approved language test, and a detailed reference letter confirming your foreign and/or Canadian work experience. Let’s examine each of these things individually.

To confirm that your foreign education is equivalent to a Canadian diploma or degree, you will need to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

To confirm your language proficiency in English or French you will need to have an approved language test. For English you will need to have a CELPIP test or an IELTS test. For French you need to obtain a TEF result. Your IELTS and TEF test results will need to be converted to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) standards in order to be able to determine the points that you will score for each of the four language proficiencies: reading, writing, speaking and listening.

To confirm your previous work experience you will need to have a reference letter from your previous employers for up to the past ten years which confirms your job description and duties in accordance with the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The NOC classification system sets out the minimum educational requirements and specific duties for each job description and your reference letters need to confirm that you have performed a majority of the duties as described in the NOC description for your occupation. In addition, your reference letter must confirm the duration of your employment, that it was full time and the number of hours per week that you have worked while employed. Please see our previous blog from May 8, 2018 “Immigration Essentials: Getting the Reference Letter Right.”

Once your profile is registered under the Express Entry system with this information, you will receive a Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS) setting out the points that you have earned for your qualifications. Depending upon your CRS score, you may be given an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Without an ITA you cannot apply for permanent residence. Express Entry draws for 2018 have provided ITAs for CRS scores in the range of 440 to 460 CRS points.

Navigating Canada’s Express Entry immigration selection system requires learning all the relevant terminology. Fortunately, these terms and processes are all set out on the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website. You will want to familiarize yourself with the various steps of the process in order to maximize your chances of qualifying for permanent residence to Canada.


Catherine Sas, Q.C. is a Vancouver immigration lawyer at Sas & Ing Immigration Law Centre in Vancouver, BC Canada. Catherine has been practicing law for over 25 years, and has been voted Vancouver’s Best Immigration Lawyer by the Georgia Straight newspaper for 6 consecutive years.


To learn more about immigrating to Canada, becoming a permanent Canadian resident or bringing your family to Canada, email Catherine Sas or call her at 1-604-689-5444.

Share this article:

Related Topics: , ,

Related Posts

Understanding BC’s new PNP Entrepreneur Immigration Stream – The Devil is in the Details On July 2, 2015 the BC PNP program re-opened their business immigration category for entrepreneurial applicants. The new system requires prospective applicants to pre-register with an online profile that will allow the provincial government to quickly ass...
What’s the best way for me to sponsor my spouse already in Canada? The question of how to sponsor your spouse who is already in Canada seems like a rather simple one. Indeed if you put that question to a CIC call centre representative, their answer is almost always as follows: "If your spouse is in Canada you use the ...
Employer Roadblocks for Hiring Foreign Workers Continue! Minister of Immigration, Chris Alexander, continues to make the hiring of foreign workers difficult for Canadian employers. On February 21, 2015 Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) introduced new rules that require employers hiring foreign nationals ...
Canada’s Immigration Playing Field is About to Change: Apply Now if You Can! The new Express Entry program is going to completely transform Canada’s Immigration Program. Historically Canada's economic immigration program was an applicant driven responsive program. Individuals who decided that they wanted to immigrate to Canada, su...
Canada’s Immigration Year Ahead The beginning of a new year is often a time to contemplate what to expect in the coming months.  
Owner/Operators Filling the Gap in Business Immigration Programs It has been over two years since June 2014 when the federal government permanently shut down the federal immigrant investor pathway to Canadian permanent residence. Under the former program, foreign investors and entrepreneurs could obtain permanent resi...