Posted on - Apr 04, 2017

By Catherine A. Sas, Q.C.

Catherine Sas Q.C.

People frequently tell me that they want to obtain Canadian citizenship when what they mean is that they want the ability to be able to live and work in Canada for which they need permanent residence status.  Permanent residency and citizenship are NOT the same thing.  I usually respond to this request for citizenship with the remark ” you need to walk before you run” meaning that you need to first become a permanent resident and afterwards you can become a citizen.  After you obtain permanent residency you must maintain your residency status and you need to renew your Permanent Residence card (PR card) every five years unless you obtain your Canadian citizenship.  Both processes have different residency thresholds.  Let’s see how they differ.

After obtaining permanent residence in Canada a person is required to be physically present in Canada for two years out of every five years.  It is a flexible determination in that you can be out of Canada for three full years, but then you would need to stay in Canada for two full years.  Or you can take the ratio of 2/5 which means that you need to be in Canada 40% of the time on an ongoing basis.   Or you can mix up long periods of time and short periods of time both inside or outside of Canada, so long as you accumulate more than 730 days within the five-year period.   It is advisable to keep track of this on a regular basis and be prepared to apply to renew your PR card a good six months in advance so that your new card arrives before the old card expires.

The residency requirements for Citizenship are much higher.  For many years, you needed to demonstrate three full years of Canadian residency within a five-year period. 3/4 = 75%.  At present the residency requirement is four years of residency within a six-year period. 4/6 = 67%.  The Liberal government has changed this law but not yet brought it into force, reducing the residency requirement to three full years of residency within a five-year period. 3/5 =60%.     You can see that the residency requirements for Citizenship are much higher than for maintaining permanent residence status:  67% versus 40%.

How do you determine residency?  I often ask my clients a skill testing question: ” If you go to the US for a weekend getaway and you leave on Friday afternoon and return on Sunday evening, how many days are you outside of Canada?”  
I get a wide variety of answers.  Some people say three days and others say two.  Very few ever say “only one day” which is the correct answer.  Any part of a day physically spent in Canada is a day of residency in Canada. So, you only count the full days spent outside of Canada as days being non-resident.  How do you prove physical presence in Canada?  That can be more challenging especially for travel in and out of the US which is not always tracked nor are your passports necessarily stamped either going in or out of either country.  Start by keeping in track of all of your travel in and out of the country – keep a journal or mark a specific calendar so that you have an actual record.  Save boarding passes – a receipt for an airline ticket is not considered proof of travel.  Calculate your time in and out of Canada on an annual basis so that you have a contemporary record.

Finally, people often ask what is the difference between permanent residency and citizenship?  Permanent residency entitles you to live, work and study in Canada.  You must maintain your residency status for each five-year period and you need to renew it with a further application for a new PR card.  You can also lose your PR status if you receive a criminal conviction.  Citizenship has a higher residency threshold to obtain but you only apply for it once – there is no need to renew it.  As a citizen, you can obtain a Canadian passport, vote in elections and run for public office.  You do not lose your citizenship if you are convicted of a crime in Canada. And you can remain out of Canada for unlimited periods of time and always have the right to return to Canada.  Citizenship and permanent residency are not the same things, but they both require you to keep track of your time spent physically present in Canada until such time as you become a Canadian citizen.


Catherine Sas, Q.C. is a Vancouver immigration lawyer at Sas & Ing Immigration Law Centre in Vancouver, BC Canada. Catherine has been practicing law for over 25 years, and has been voted Vancouver’s Best Immigration Lawyer by the Georgia Straight newspaper for 5 consecutive years.

To learn more about immigrating to Canada, becoming a permanent Canadian resident or bringing your family to Canada, email Catherine Sas or call her at 1-604-689-5444.

Share this article:

Related Topics: , ,

Related Posts

Canada’s Express Entry Immigration Program: Two Years in Review and What Lies Ahead for 2017 When Canada's new immigration program, Express Entry, was introduced on January 1, 2015, it completely transformed Canada's economic immigration stream.  Gone were the days where an applicant controlled their own destiny!
Investor Immigration Program to be back in Business! The past few years have been tough ones for business persons seeking to access Canada's Business Immigration program. On July 1, 2011 the Entrepreneur category was suspended and on July 1, 2012 so was the Investor program. On February 11, 2014 the Governm...
Canada’s Skilled Worker Program Re-Opens It’s Doors! Canada's skilled worker program for permanent residence was re-opened on May 4, 2013 after several months of being suspended. Immigration Minister Jason Kenney closed the program in June of 2012 to further address a backlog of applications as well as to ...
The Myth of the Anchor Baby The concept of the anchor baby is that non-Canadian citizens will come to Canada to give birth on Canadian soil for the purpose of obtaining Canadian citizenship for their newly born children with a view to obtaining permanent residency, and ultimately ci...
Canada’s Skilled Worker Program To Be Back in Business Minister Kenney announced on December 19, 2012, that he will re-introduce the Federal Skilled Worker Program effective May 4, 2013. Canada’s cornerstone Skilled Worker Program had been suspended since June of 2012, given a huge backlog of cases that had b...
Canada Immigration Gets Wired For many years it has been possible to submit immigration applications online as an alternative to the traditional method of submitting paper applications. Only recently, however, has Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) begun introducing application...